2011 Q2 Computer Reliability Report

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Valley View Self Storage
Valley View Self Storage
a week ago
We highly recommend Rescuecom Corporation. We needed immediate help with our office computer and ge
...We highly recommend Rescuecom Corporation. We needed immediate help with our office computer and getting us back up and running they were very through and great to work with. less
Tod Baseden
Tod Baseden
2 weeks ago
Awesome tech support went above and beyond. I highly recommend going with Resuecom. Roy killed it!
...Awesome tech support went above and beyond. I highly recommend going with Resuecom. Roy killed it! less
Nicole Gray
Nicole Gray
a month ago
I am so thankful for Rescuecom for saving my computer and my sanity. I spent a week trying to remove
...I am so thankful for Rescuecom for saving my computer and my sanity. I spent a week trying to remove viruses from my computer with a program I bought online that promised 24/7 premium customer service and that was a lie. This company is the real deal. I received immediate help, within a minute of me signing up and David was very kind and knowledgeable and once my computer finished its scan 7 hrs later I immediately received another call from Roy to complete the next step. All I had to do was give him access to my computer and he did the rest of the work while I did other things. He called me as soon as he was done and then went over everything with me and helped me with issues I was having with my gmail account. Exemplary customer service and highly skilled technicians and peace of mind for me, I am extremely grateful and I am now a customer for life! less
robert hand
robert hand
2 months ago
I am thoroughly impressed with this company. The attention to detail, a high level of professionalis
...I am thoroughly impressed with this company. The attention to detail, a high level of professionalism, and sticking with some rather pesky problems until both the technician and I were satisfied with the results. Bravo! less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


Feature Inthe New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes