2011 Q2 Computer Reliability Report

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Ashton Smith
Ashton Smith
3 weeks ago
I like your company, technicians were very professional they got my computer unlocked from hackers
...I like your company, technicians were very professional they got my computer unlocked from hackers immediately. Prices were also reasonable for the unlimited support (under 30 bucks a month) + 15 setup fee. This makes it all affordable especially for people on a low income and looking for legit technicians within the United States. less
Ruby Beal
Ruby Beal
3 weeks ago
Thank you RESCUECOM for helping me with my computer problem. He was very patient and walked me throu
...Thank you RESCUECOM for helping me with my computer problem. He was very patient and walked me through the problem. He also identified and removed unnecessary add on to my search drive. less
Gail Michaud
Gail Michaud
a month ago
RESCUECOM was great. I have used his service a few times now and every time he has been able to fin
...RESCUECOM was great. I have used his service a few times now and every time he has been able to find the errors and correct them. I really rely on these guys to keep my computer safe and running efficiently. Thanks RESCUECOM.
Gail M. less
Catherine Townsend
Catherine Townsend
a month ago
Was super great and quick to fix my computer. Highly recommend!
...Was super great and quick to fix my computer. Highly recommend! less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


Feature Inthe New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes