2011 Q2 Computer Reliability Report

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Burt Dunlap
Burt Dunlap
in the last week
Fearing that my computer was really shot, I called the company recommended by my daughter. Rescueco
...Fearing that my computer was really shot, I called the company recommended by my daughter. Rescuecom was so very friendly and competent and I didn't feel like I was being treated like an idiot. After trying to fix the problem remotely, I had to take the tower into their facility. The problem was taken care of by Anthony Buckley and he did a yeoman's job getting my computer back in the world of the living. He explained everything in terms that made me understand what the heck was going on with my machine. I highly recommend Rescuecom for any computer problems you may have. It is good to know their are people that know their jobs to the hilt. Thank you Rescuecom. less
Lulu Morano
Lulu Morano
in the last week
these guys are fantastic! 2 years and counting.......I highly recommend these guys to anyone with a
...these guys are fantastic! 2 years and counting.......I highly recommend these guys to anyone with a computer! If you thinking about getting service for your pc or mac this place does it all. less
Arnold Ross
Arnold Ross
in the last week
I am very happy with the experience I have had with Rescuecom. Their response has been phenomenal an
...I am very happy with the experience I have had with Rescuecom. Their response has been phenomenal and the expertise of Roy has put my mind at ease. I no longer panic when a problem arises. I have already recommended to some of my friends and I have no problem in talking to a prospective client of Rescuecom. less
Jasmine Moini
Jasmine Moini
in the last week
I am a senior and unfamiliar with computer knowledge. I called Rescuecom today and their service wa
...I am a senior and unfamiliar with computer knowledge. I called Rescuecom today and their service was excellent. They walked me through all the steps patiently and I am soooo happy to have found them and have no more worries about my computer. I would highly recommend this company to anyone having any kind of computer issues. less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


Feature Inthe New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes