2011 Q2 Computer Reliability Report

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Geno Jorgensen
Geno Jorgensen
in the last week
These guys were great. Very fast and not crazy expensive. Great service!
...These guys were great. Very fast and not crazy expensive. Great service! less
mike gallagher
mike gallagher
a week ago
I am happy that I could get service on a Sunday real late . The guy's at Rescuecom were very Polite
...I am happy that I could get service on a Sunday real late . The guy's at Rescuecom were very Polite , Professional and extremely helpful. I would recommend these guys to others. Thank you Rescuecom for your help. less
Susan Astor
Susan Astor
a week ago
Extremely pleasant, efficient service. My daughter has been using this service for a while and recom
...Extremely pleasant, efficient service. My daughter has been using this service for a while and recommended it highly. So far she's been right.I think this is a very worthwhile investment and recommend it to all. less
Joseph Mercola
Joseph Mercola
2 weeks ago
If you have a problem you simply can NOT go wrong with Rescue.com. First off they solved two MAJOR
...If you have a problem you simply can NOT go wrong with Rescue.com. First off they solved two MAJOR problems for me and they did it online. I own a large company and have an IT staff but they are in Chicago. I thought I needed someone locally to solve a pesty configuration issue I was having along with terrible internet service that turned out to be related to construction on the property next door to mine. They solved the problem instantly and easily and would have sent someone to my home if I needed it. But get this--- the best part is that it is guaranteed!!! If they don't fix the problem you don't pay. It simply doesn't get better than that. less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


Feature Inthe New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes