RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

BG Properties
3 weeks ago
I have been using Rescuecom for over 4 years now and they always available to help me when I need he
...I have been using Rescuecom for over 4 years now and they always available to help me when I need help from them. I can always count your lead senior technician to take care of our computer needs. I am a big supporter of your service and what you do for people like me that need technology assistance in the fast changing world of computing. Thank you Rescuecom for being there when I need you most. less
Barry Yamada
3 weeks ago
Rescuecom was a great discovery today, I am happy to report that we are back on track thanks to your
...Rescuecom was a great discovery today, I am happy to report that we are back on track thanks to your Rescuecom support and help. It is good to know that we have protection and I can get help on this failed hard drive. I will highly recommend your service to others here that need this keep of help. Thank for getting us squared away Rescuecom less
Rod Stratman
3 weeks ago
I am humbled and more relaxed using my computer now that I have been using Rescuecom for over 4 year
...I am humbled and more relaxed using my computer now that I have been using Rescuecom for over 4 years and they do a great Job of protecting it. When I call and need something done , they are always professional , polite and helpful and they take care of the issues quickly and in a timely manner. Anyone that doesn't have this service should give Rescuecom a try to help your computer needs. I highly recommend Rescuecom when people ask me who they would recommend for computer service and protection. less
Susan Kelly
a month ago
Very fast and effective. I found them on a Sunday when I thought I'd never be able to find a compute
...Very fast and effective. I found them on a Sunday when I thought I'd never be able to find a computer repair source and my computer was fixed remotelywithin 2 hours. I highly recommend there service to others that are looking for computer help and assistance with Technology. Thanks Rescuecom. less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


the New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes