RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Angela Sexton
in the last week
Thank you Rescuecom for Professionally help me getting my new laptop Professionally setup for Daily
...Thank you Rescuecom for Professionally help me getting my new laptop Professionally setup for Daily use. It is great knowing I have great Virus ~amp~ Security Protection software on the Laptop and It is also very helpful having the Office 365 installed without all the hassle of trying to figure it out and setting it up. I will continue using your service after the level of detail to setup that I received on this new laptop. I highly recommend you guys and if you are looking for a good remote service company to work on your computer this is the one you want. less
rick garber
a week ago
GREAT JOB .FIXED MY COMPUTER IN A TIMELY MANNER
...GREAT JOB .FIXED MY COMPUTER IN A TIMELY MANNER less
Cathy Monty
a week ago
I want to thank Rescuecom for helping keep my Sanity when it comes to computers and technology. It w
...I want to thank Rescuecom for helping keep my Sanity when it comes to computers and technology. It would be nice if they keep things simple but I know I can always count on Rescuecom to sort through the confessing Technology and make it work for me. I highly recommend you guy's to others and so they don't have worry about these problems anymore. less
Elizabeth Ketels
a week ago
Rescuecom has been a lifesaver for me and excellent technically. They are experts and have great cus
...Rescuecom has been a lifesaver for me and excellent technically. They are experts and have great customer service. I would recommend them to anyone. less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


the New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes