RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

RESCUECOM Announces Q2 2011 Reliability Report Results

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October  17, 2011

RESCUECOM Releases Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report

The results for RESCUECOM's Computer Reliability Report for the second quarter of 2011 again place Lenovo in the top spot - 2 quarters in a row!

SYRACUSE, N.Y., Oct. 17, 2011 "During these economically stressed times, when 90% of people believe we are in a bad economy, it's even more important to know what products will save you money down the road. Reliability is one of the best indicators of how much your technology will cost you over the long haul," stated David Milman CEO of RESCUECOM.

The Computer Reliability Report gives an unbiased summary of the most reliable personal computer manufacturers. The top five brands with the best overall reliability in Q2 2011 are:

  • IBM/Lenovo (234)
  • Toshiba (202)
  • Apple (124)
  • HP/Compaq (120)
  • Asus/Sony tie (73)

Several significant changes occurred during quarter 2. Asus took a nosedive in the second quarter, going from second position to fifth in reliability. Asus experienced skyrocketing percentages of market share throughout 2009, and maintained excellent customer support during that time. It seems they are not able to maintain that level of support with all the new customers, however, and are barely holding on to a position in the top five for this quarter.

HP/Compaq, still the clear-cut leader in market share, essentially maintained its same level of reliability from the first quarter to the second. HP's move from the fifth spot to the fourth place is due to the significant drop in the reliability rating of Asus.

Toshiba, on the other hand, is the only manufacturer that increased in its reliability score over the first quarter.

RESCUECOM's first quarter report called attention to Samsung as a brand to watch. Even though its market share does not place this manufacturer in the lineup of top manufacturers, Samsung continues to rank high in reliability.

Dell, on the other hand, maintains second place in market share of computers sold, yet lags far behind others in computer reliability.

RESCUECOM used the following data to calculate reliability scores for the Q2 2011 Computer Reliability Report:

ManufacturerU.S. Computer Market Share (2)(Percentage of Share computers shipped)RESCUECOM Computer Repair Shares (1) (Percentage of service calls to (703) 986-3233)Computer Reliability Score (1)
IBM/LENOVO5.5%2.35%234
TOSHIBA9.1%4.5%202
APPLE10.7%8.62%124
HP/COMPAQ26.3%21.94%120
ASUS3.0%4.11%73
SONY2.0%2.74%73

* Data Source: Based on shipping data for the first half of 2011

** Data Source: Based on RESCUECOM data for 2011 Q2

About RESCUECOM

RESCUECOM provides homes and businesses with 24/7 computer repair and support. RESCUECOM meets every tech support need, including data recovery, virus removal, networking and support for all brands of hardware and software. "When it comes to your technology, we keep you connected!" For information on products, services, and computer support, visit http://www.rescuecom.com or call (703) 986-3233.

For More Information, Contact:

Christina Johnson, PR Specialist
1-800-737-2837
cjohnson@rescuecom.com

Google Reviews

Tai Boyd
a week ago
I took a chance with Rescuecom and was pleasantly surprised, I got helped almost immediately !!! Wow
...I took a chance with Rescuecom and was pleasantly surprised, I got helped almost immediately !!! Wow, the technician Anthony was great, super intelligent and kind. Will be doing plenty of business with rescuecom!! Highly recommended. less
Dave Sfreddo
a week ago
I did Google search today because I needed someone to work on my computer right away and I found Res
...I did Google search today because I needed someone to work on my computer right away and I found Rescuecom. They quickly got me connected to a remote technician that quickly resolved my issue in a timely manner and got me back up and running same day. I highly recommend them to others needing computer help. less
Marc Caputo
2 weeks ago
Everyone at Rescuecom has been fantastic! They are always there when I need them! I worked with Roy
...Everyone at Rescuecom has been fantastic! They are always there when I need them! I worked with Roy early on and was in great hands immediately! I must tell you about Anthony however! He has been extremely helpful since my Lenovo Laptop with Windows 10 gave me the BLUE SCREEN of deatth. Not only is Anthony knowlegeable, his Attituude is EXACTLY WHAT YOU ARE HOPING TO BE LUCKY TO FIND in any service business - and especially the computer repair service industry! THANK YOU ANTHONY AND THE REST OF MY NEW TEAMATES AT RESCUECOM!!! I would recommend Rescuecom to ANYONE! I have anotherr Sony Laptop and a new Mac Air that I am planning on signing up with Resuecom as well. When I consideed the additional expense, I asked myself this question: :How important are the devices and its content to you? How much would it cost to hire your own freelance IT Department? DONE!!! RESCUECOM YOURE HIRED!!! Marc less
Erik Brunson
2 weeks ago
Rescuecom has provided me great service today after a bad scam over the internet that is going aroun
...Rescuecom has provided me great service today after a bad scam over the internet that is going around. They helped me quickly resolve my issue with the computer and got me running within an hour or two. I highly recommend them to others need computer support. Thank you Rescuecom. less
View all Google reviews

Featured in:


the New York TimesFOX NEWSUSA TodayComputer WorldCNNForbes